Cities, Tort Lawyers Clash Over Municipal Immunity
[…] Attorneys for Connecticut cities and lawyers who represent tort plaintiffs have diametrically opposing views on whether a 1987 law creates a right to directly sue municipalities for negligence. Trumbull advocate Arthur C. Laske III, representing the City of Bridgeport, showcased 142 pages of legislative debate. The fact that they never referenced a change from common law immunity, he said, was evidence law makers never contemplated direct suits against towns and cities for passing the act that became C.G.S. § 52-557n.

But Karen E. Souza, representing a child injured due to an uncapped fire hydrant, contended that the state’s language is clear on its face when it states “ [A] political subdivison of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by…[t]he negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties…”

Souza, in the New Haven law firm of Alan E. Silver, cited a handful of Superior Court decisions that held this language permits direct negligence actions against cities and towns.